Vaccine Exchange Limited (hope to be more than 50 members) need to register with ASIC ?)  recognizes that privacy is very important. Vaccine Exchange is committed to protecting personal information and complies with the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (Privacy Act), Australian Privacy Principles and registered codes that govern the way in which we must manage your personal information.

The Privacy Policy applies to personal information we handle about Members, visitors to our websites, and recipients of our other electronic communications. This Privacy Policy provides information about the personal information that we collect, and the ways in which we use that personal information.

Collection of personal and other information

Vaccine Exchange collects both personal information and anonymous information. We may collect and hold personal information about you, that is, information that can identify you and is relevant to providing you with the services you are seeking. The kinds of information we typically collect include name, contact details including phone number and address.  We also collect information relating to dealings with us, and interests and preferences in relation to our services and events and/or other information relevant to providing you with the services you, or someone else you know, is seeking.

Method of collection

Personal information will generally be collected directly from you through the use of any of our standard forms, over the internet (including online surveys), via email, or through a telephone conversation with you.  We may also collect personal information about you from publicly available records and directories.

There may, however, be some instances where personal information about you will be collected indirectly because it is unreasonable or impractical to collect personal information directly from you.  We will usually notify you about these instances in advance, or where that is not possible, as soon as reasonably practicable after the information has been collected.

Your participation in any surveys will be on a voluntary basis and your answers will be linked to you when you consent to provide relevant contact information for purposes specifically stated within the survey.  Subsequent use of any personal information will be subject to the Terms and Conditions associated with the specific provision of that product/service.

Purpose of collection

The personal information that we collect and hold about you, depends on your interaction with us.  Generally, we collect, use and hold personal information about you for the purpose of:

  • responding to your queries, communicating with you and maintaining our relationship with you;
  • enabling you to access and use information and publications on our website;
  • providing services and products to you or someone else you know;
  • collecting payments from you and providing you with invoices for products and services that you have purchased from us;
  • providing you with communications in relation to other Members of Vaccine Exchange, or products or services offered by those Members;
  • providing you with personalised information about other services and products that we offer that may be of interest to you;
  • providing you with information and the opportunity to attend seminars and events that may be of interest to you;
  • facilitating our internal business operations, including the fulfilment of any legal requirements;
  • compiling a database of information;
  • conducting research for our own internal marketing purposes, including the use of anonymous information to develop our marketing campaigns;
  • partnering with third party organisations in order to present to you products or services we believe may be of interest or benefit to you;
  • analysing our services, products and customer needs with a view to improving those services and products; and
  • dealing with enquiries or complaints.

 

Failure to provide information

If the personal information you provide to us incomplete or inaccurate, we may be unable to provide you, or someone else you know, with the services or products you, or they, are seeking.

Internet users

If you access our website, we may collect additional personal information about you in the form of your IP address or domain name. Our website may contain links to other website.  We are not responsible for the privacy practices of linked websites and any linked websites are not subject to our privacy policy and procedures.

Will our website use cookies ??????? Our website uses cookies. The main purpose of cookies is to identify users and to prepare customised web pages for them.  Cookies do not identify you personally, but they may link back to a database record about you.  We use cookies to monitor usage of our website and to create a personal record of when you visit our website and what pages you view so that we may serve you more effectively. Members who choose not to accept ‘cookies’ the Vaccine Exchange website can use the service by entering their username and password at the beginning of each visit.

 

Use and disclosure of personal information

Generally, we only use or disclose personal information about you for the purposes for which it was collected (as set out above).

In some circumstances, the law may permit or require us to use or disclose personal information for other purposes (for instance where you would reasonably expect us to and the purpose is related to the purpose of collection).

All communications to you will contain suitable links to enable you to opt out of further communications, or you can email Vaccine Exchange on (for e.g.) admin@vaccine_exchange.com.au

Security

Vaccine Exchange will endeavour to take all reasonable steps to keep secure any information that it possesses about you and your organisation from misuse, loss, interference, unauthorised access, modification or disclosure, including electronic and physical security measures. Vaccine Exchange encourages you to play an important role in keeping your personal information secure, by maintaining the confidentiality of any passwords and account details used on our website. It is your sole responsibility to maintain such confidentiality.

Vaccine Exchange will not be liable for any damage, loss or expense suffered due to such disclosure.

 

Access and correction

If you wish to gain access to personal information we hold about you, please email us on admin@vaccine_exchange.com.au. We request that you provide us with as much detail as possible about the particular information in order to help us retrieve it. We will respond to your request within a reasonable period.

In certain circumstances prescribed by the Privacy Act, we may not be required by law to provide access to personal information. If that is the case, we will give you our written reasons for that decision (unless it would be unreasonable to provide those reasons).

We take reasonable steps to make sure that the personal information we collect, use and disclose is accurate, complete and up-to-date. If, upon receiving access to your personal information or at any other time, you believe the personal information we hold about you is inaccurate, incomplete or out of date, please notify us immediately.  We will take reasonable steps to correct the information so that it is accurate, complete and up to date.

If we refuse to correct your personal information, we will provide you with a written notice that sets out the reasons for our refusal (unless it would be unreasonable to provide those reasons), including details of the mechanisms available to you to make a complaint.

Cross-border data transfers Is this paragraph below relevant to Us ????

Our third party service providers, including our website-hosting provider, may disclose your personal information to overseas recipients. By giving us your personal information you are agreeing that your personal information may be disclosed overseas, and that APP 8.1 will not apply to that disclosure and you agree that we do not have to take reasonable steps to ensure the information is treated in accordance with the Privacy Act.  In addition, personal information that you knowingly submit for publication on any of LSQ’s websites or digital publications may be published on the internet and may be available around the world.

Contact Us Questions or Complaints

Vaccine Exchange has an internal complaints process to deal with queries or concerns regarding our handling or disclosure of your personal information. If you have any questions or complaints about this Privacy Policy or Vaccine Exchange treatment of your personal information, please write to our admin@vaccine_exchange.com.au .

We will endeavour to:

  • provide an initial response to your query or complaint within 72 hours; and
  • resolve your query or complaint within 21 days.

If you are still not satisfied with our response, you can contact the Australian I Commissioner (see http://www.oaic.gov.au/about/contact.html or call 1300 363 992).

More information

For more information about privacy in general, you can visit the federal Information Commissioner’s website at www.oaic.gov.au.